Walnut-cheese tartlets


I can hardly imagine that one plump year flew by this fast, but there is no reason to complain, Christmas is close. We got our first Xmas card yesterday, every time we get one, I try to guess who the sender might be, and that for me is one joy of the season. A random delight may come to you throughout the year, yet when it is closer to Christmas, a season filled with expectations you are all the more excited about it. Figuratively, if I flex my lips to a joke on all the other months of the year I might go LOL or even rofl (what ever that might be) over the same during this season !

Here is a very flexible (use any nut and cheese combination of your choice) recipe for savory tartlets, simple and fast if you use a short dough for the crust.

Short dough crust- Recipe here.

For filling
2 eggs
1/4 cup cream
3 teaspoons all-purpose flour
1/4 teaspoon salt
1 cup shredded Gouda cheese
1/3 cup chopped pecans or walnuts
1/3 cup finely chopped red bell peppers
½ tsp dried chives
1/3 cup chopped parsley

Preheat oven to 375°F. Roll out the dough slightly thinner than you would do for a piecrust. Cut the rolled out dough into 12-14 squares. Keep each square on an ungreased tartlet pan (or use a mini muffin pan), and press to the sides and bottom. Remove the excess dough from the sides.
Whisk eggs, cream, flour, dried chives and salt together till the mixture is smooth and creamy. Divide the cheese and walnuts equally between the prepared tart pans. Pour the egg mixture on top of cheese and nuts. Sprinkle chopped pepper and parsley. Bake tartlets for approximately 20 minutes or till the edges slightly brown. Cool, unmold and serve at room temperature.

Nabeela  – (12:39 AM)  

Oh Archana, you always ALWAYS have nice pictures on your blog...totally droolworthy...not to mention the recipe, which sounds heavenly!
p.s: rofl=rocking on the floor laughing :)

Nabeela  – (12:40 AM)  

oops, rofl=rolling on the floor laughing :))
now thats what I call a "rofl" mistake

Vini K  – (12:57 AM)  

Hi Archana,yor tartlets look sooo nice.And your photos are always some of the best!BTW,Where did you buy those cute looking tartlet tins?I have been looking for a set of those but can't seem to find them.

Vani  – (4:42 AM)  

How colorful and festive does that look!! Lovely pictures, as always. And a wonderful recipe too!

Krithika  – (6:48 AM)  

very festive colors ! i have these tartlet moulds waiting to be used :-) will surely try this.

wheresmymind  – (6:53 AM)  

Those colors are so beautiful...great way to start off my day

Asha  – (7:56 AM)  

Absolutely delicious and pics are gorgeous as usual.Beutiful colors too:)) Great Christmas party additions:)

Sri  – (8:35 AM)  

Archana I can see the colors of Christmas White, Red and
Green in those tartlets. They look appetizing enough to me. Beautiful snaps. Thanks for sharing the recipe.

Mae –   – (9:33 AM)  

They look so cute in their mini tartlet tins. Gorgeous!

Annita –   – (10:26 AM)  

What a treat to the eyes,Archana.. They look very attractive and festive..Simply great work,dear..

gattina  – (11:56 AM)  

any tarts that come with cheese (Gouda!!!) and chives I just can't resist!!! But what's more impactful is your photos!!! Gorgeous!!! The colors are absolutely festive and heart-warming!
Oh yes, I just received a X'mas card today too :D

Monisha  – (1:38 PM)  

Tartlets look so good, and I love the photo too, absolutely gorgeous! Very festive!

Sowram  – (2:49 PM)  

Hi Archana,
yumyumyum!Nice pictures.happy holidays!

mandira  – (5:53 AM)  

Archana - I come by just to look at your pictures everyday... tartlets with gouda sounds delicious. Will surely try this.

Gini  – (10:36 AM)  

No christmas cards for me yet. But your tartlets were enough to put me right into Xmas mood. Did you put up a Christmas tree?

Meena Kandlakuti  – (11:37 AM)  

Nice recipe and great pics archana...thanx for sharing them:-)

Shaheen  – (6:04 PM)  

again another winning photom. does this taste a bit like a quiche? if so , i am all for it. thansk and happy holidays. i am looking forward to u posting soemthing great for the holidays.oh BTW, do u have a nadan christmas cake recipe? i love those and am looking for an authentic recipe.

Shaheen  – (6:05 PM)  

sorry for all the typo mistakes. I posted without checking.

Seema Bhat  – (6:56 PM)  

Holy Moly Archana:
These look sooo soo very beautiful and yummy ...man why need any occation to make such beauties ...loved them buddy
-
Seema

starry nights  – (7:28 PM)  

sounds heavenly,and i bet it tastes heavenly also.Happy holidays to you and your family.

Lakshmi  – (7:53 PM)  

Hi Archana, you are so creative , can't express in words.

Vcuisine  – (8:38 PM)  

Dear Archana, This is my first visit. Thank you for your comment. So, I got a chance to visit your blog. Its really nice. Your baking collections are wonderful. So professional. Will be visiting often :). Have a good day. Viji

Pooja  – (10:22 PM)  

hi Archana,
picture sof tartlets is breathtaking . ! such a nice snap, one can wish to grab some of these just now :D .

thanks for sharing .
Stay tuned
-Pooja

bhargavi  – (11:23 PM)  

Recipe sounds good and picures.....wow...they r too good.
Thx for sharing.

Linda  – (9:33 AM)  

Hi Archana, perfect festive treats for the holidays! They look beautiful, thanks for sharing :)

rp  – (11:17 AM)  

I want the christmas cake recipe too.. :) the kind we get in kerala. Especially the icing! After coming to the US, I saw hundreds of different types of icing. But I can't forget the one in kerala that comes on top of the christmas cake. Hi Santa, can I have that? I hope Santa won't ask me "what kerala? which kerala?" :)

Trupti  – (11:33 AM)  

Wow...they look so festive, perfect for the X-mas Parties!

Trupti

shilpa –   – (5:22 PM)  

Wow...just amazing...

Prema Sundar  – (11:02 PM)  

As usual stunned by the beauty of the picture...
I also admired ur sweetpotato which was grilled and whipped and the pumpkin bread pudding. Ur presentation is so lovely that u can write a book with ur lovely pictures..
This sure is an art and glad that u got it and thanks for sharing it with us..

Brilynn  – (7:33 AM)  

Those are the perfect small bite appetizers, very nice.

archana  – (8:59 PM)  

Nabeela
Thank you, you are sweet. Thank you for the tip too.

Vini K
Thank you Vini. I bought these from Bed Bath and Beyond, but these are available in most of the kitchenware shops, and are not pricy. If you are not finding it any shops near you, look it up in Amazon, there are plenty.

Vani
Thank you

Krithika
Thank you, that sounds great.

Wheresmymind
Hope you had a good day. Thank you.

Asha , Sri,
Thank you so much for your kind words folks.

Mae
Thank you.

Annita
Thank you so much.

Gattina
I am still an old fashioned Xmas card collector; don’t love e-cards that much. Thank you so much Gattina, I am eagerly waiting to see all your Xmas goodies.

Monisha
Thank you.

Sowram,
Thanks a lot, happy holidays to you.

Mandira
Thanks a bunch, hope you likes it.

Gini
Our Xmas tree is up now, how about you? Thank you.

Meena
Thanks a bunch.

Shaheen
Thank you. Gouda and nuts kind of suppress the “egginess” , so it tastes more like a cheese tart than a quiche. . I am planning to do a post on the nadan cake soon.

Seema
Thanks buddy that is very kind of you.

starry nights
Thank you so much, happy holidays to you too.

Lakshmi , Pooja
Thank you, I am so happy that you guys liked it.

Vcuisine
Welcome to Spicyana, I am glad that I found your blog too. Thank you.

Bhargavi, Linda
Thanks a ton.

RP
Sure I will. Are you looking for that semi hard icing recipe? ( That is what they used use when I was a kid, thallipottichu thinnunna rosappuvum ellam, athano? Athanenkil sambhavam oru semi soft royal icing anu ) Santa can’t ask that question, he knows how we love our good old fruit cake.

Trupti, Shilpa,
Thank you.

Prema
Oh, thank you, thank you Prema, you are very kind.

Brilynn
Thank you so much.

gattina  – (4:17 AM)  

Archana,
my friend, I'm afraid I don't have much goodies... friends are more into e-card... but I'll try to take more photos at Christmas dinner party this year (also try to free myself from the stove).
Archana, may I ask you a question about photo-editing software? Do you use Picasa? If you do can you please tell me how can I add caption on my photos (I got my Picasa from free download on internet). It's my very first time to use this software, my old one (PhotoDraw) is just crushed. Thanks in advance.

RP  – (6:56 AM)  

Yes Archana, please can you teach me how to make it? Even though I don't think I can make beautiful flowers, I can at least get that icing in any shape and the same old taste.... Thanks dear.

Gustad  – (8:33 AM)  

looks good, i love Gouda

Radhika –   – (8:45 AM)  

As always great pictures.
Happy Holidays,Archana !

archana  – (9:56 PM)  

Gattina,
That sounds great. I don't use Picasa often, but have got the version 2 installed. I found this Picasa help site, hope it is useful
http://picasa.google.com/help/userguide_edit.html.

RP,
That good old frosting was royal icing. Since humidity is high back there , royal icing won't dry to a rock solid form as it does here.

Gustad
Thank you, me too.

Radhika
Thank you dear.

Anonymous –   – (4:25 PM)  

Hi Archana,

Wow Amazing pictures. Just came here from my search engine looking for a tart and glad I did. I went through all the posts and pictures now. To echo others, Amazing skills you got. (I used 2 "Amazing" already becoz I'm amazed by what you got here) I see you are on a blogging break. If you check your comments sometime can you please tell me how many tarts does your recipe yield? Thanks.

-Nandini.

Food Fanatic  – (1:00 PM)  

OMG Those are gorgeous! I have no words to express myself. Simply superb!

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

About This Blog

  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP